Introduction
[…] However, some workers are not covered:
- Self-employed individuals
- Family members of farm owners working on family farms
- Federal employees (who are covered by federal OSHA)
As of July 1, 2025, California expanded OSHA protections to include household domestic workers, ensuring they receive the same workplace safety protections as other workers. Employers have extensive legal obligations under Cal/OSHA laws. The fundamental requirement is stated in California Labor Code Section 6400:
"Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein."
Essential Employer Duties
- Workplace Safety and Hazard Correction: Employers must provide safe and healthy workplaces and immediately correct any hazardous conditions they know could result in serious injury. Failure to do so can result in criminal charges, monetary penalties, and imprisonment.